Name: 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid

Synonyms: p-Hydroxybenzoic acid

Family: Hydroxybenzoic acids

Polyphenol class: Phenolic acids

Polyphenol sub-class: Hydroxybenzoic acids

Molecular weight: 138.121

Chemical Formula: C7H6O3

CAS Number: 99-96-7 Link_out

ChEBI ID: 30763 Link_out

Pubchem Compound ID: 135 Link_out

KnapSack ID: Not Available

Aglycones:

  1. 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid

Created on 2004-05-06 at 09:05AM MST
Updated on 2013-10-17 at 09:06AM MST